Sebastien Cattelan

Photos + Video

Country: France

Passion: Kitesurf

Kite: Edge and R1

Nickname: Catman

Date of Birth: 06/07/1976

Nationality: French


Link to your latest video:

Discipline(s): Speed

Competitive Highlights: Double World Record Holder and World Champion

Home spot: KItebeach Cape Town

Favourite Spots: Luderitz Channel

Favourite Gear: 7M2 EDGE

Favourite Moves: Get arrested

More important than kiting: Your wife!

Inspiration: Live like I am going to die tomorrow.

What do you do in free time: Shape my boards, SUP, Windsurf, Bike

What’s on your iPod: Different music: Pop, rock, house, hip hop, lounge.. I don't like a special style, I like certain songs/artists. Try this:

Why Ozone? I dig the spirit of the team. The range is perfect for each discipline. Ozone experience gives the best shapes you can find to help you learn or archieve your personal aim in kitesurfing

What was your best kite moment? Jumped from bridges - 12 years ago when you couldn't guess if you will finish your session alive

What was your best life moment? Everytime I feel useful for somebody

How would you change the world? Teach people how to live in a simple way. Stop the consumption craze

What would be your ideal day? LOVE + WAVES + WIND

Interesting saying: Some are convinced that there is life after death. They don't realize there is life before death. Make use of it. Exist.