Alexander Lewis-Hughes

Photos + Video

Country: Australia

Passion: Kitesurf

Kite: C4

Nickname: Biggy, Rowdy

Date of Birth: 14/09/1986

Nationality: Australian


Link to your latest video:

Discipline(s): Wakestyle, Waveriding, Wakeskating

Competitive Highlights:

3x National Wavesailing champion.

3x Mambo Junior Champion.

Coconet Classic Champ (Australias most prestigious wakestyle comp).

Home spot: Ballina/ Lennox Head

Favourite Spots: Ballina

Favourite Gear: Axis and Ozone.

Favourite Moves: Wrapped Blind Pete.

More important than kiting: Family, Friends, Health.

Inspiration: Lou Wainman, Shannon Best, Daewon Song, Rodney Mullen, Dave Rastovich, Dane Reynolds.

What do you do in free time: Design boards and other equipment, film things, build stuff, Surf, Skate, Wakeboard etc.

What’s on your iPod: Stones Throw.

Why Ozone? Because they have the best quality kites in the world.

What was your best kite moment? Riding along.

What was your best life moment? It’s all good.

How would you change the world? Delete Religion, Stop Hunger, Cure the ill, Make sure everyone has a happy medium of life and Punish the evil.

What would be your ideal day? Doing anything fun with family and friends.

Interesting saying: Never forget what life is really all about.