Tamatoa Gillot

Foto + Video

Country: French Polynesia

Passion: Kitesurf

Kite: Edge

Nickname: They like to call me Tam

Date of Birth: 06 jan 1969

Nationality: French

Website: https://www.facebook.com/tamatoa.gillot.5

Link to your latest video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hHRjUcz6M-o

Discipline(s): Water man, Free riding, big airs, big waves, tandem kitesurfing

Competitive Highlights: Google my name you'll find out ;-)

Home spot: Moorea Beach club Tipanier

Favourite Spots: ride the world .

Favourite Gear: All Ozone gear, but mostly Edge water kite, Axis kiteboarding boards, Invad tahiti surf wear.

Favourite Moves: Triple kite loop big air .

More important than kiting: Put the smille on friends faces ;-)

Inspiration: Feel the magic of life

What do you do in free time: Kiteboarding, but also sailing and diving.

What’s on your iPod: The music a good girl friend of mine gave me lately!

Why Ozone? They make magic gear with addictive feel of freedom.

What was your best kite moment? Jumping in a thermal gust that took me more than 100 feet high and looping my 9m edge 5 or 6 time, but the best is yet to come .

What was your best life moment? When traveling with the US Ozone van from SF to Las Vegas and riding all the kite spots on the way, the Bay area, sherman the delta, lac mohave ect … incredible scenery, super fun friends and magic riding.

How would you change the world? Every day, simple few words , "god bless you" 

.

What would be your ideal day? My phone rings early, friends, a new spot, the sun is up, the wind is up, the waves, lots of fun, and at the end a nice sun set.

Interesting saying: Live your dream  & share the fun ;-)