Erika Heineken

Foto + Video

Country: USA

Passion: Kitesurf

Kite: R1

Nickname: Heiny

Date of Birth: June 21, 1986

Nationality: Amerikan

Website: www.heinekenracing.com

Link to your latest video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8RHGuMLUArY

Discipline(s): Course racing Foilboards & Formula boards

Competitive Highlights: 2x World Champion Formula Kite, 2x North American Champion, 4x Canadian National Champion

Home spot: Crissy Field

Favourite Spots: Tuba, the California Coast, Crissy

Favourite Gear: Ozone Edges & Chronos baby!

Favourite Moves: flying (while snowkiting), winning races against the guys

More important than kiting: maintaining a healthy and enjoyable life balance

Inspiration: People who live all day, every day

What do you do in free time: spend time in the water or in the mountains, play with the dog, grow my own food

What’s on your iPod: good kiting video music! and audio books for all the hours traveling

Why Ozone? Silly question. Everyone knows they are the best. The gear, the team, the guys behind the scene. Simply the best.

What was your best kite moment? Winning the World Championships with my brother

What was your best life moment? No single moment stands out to me. But any moment that utterly takes my breath away, be in sports or life, are all pretty close to the best.

How would you change the world? See that our waters remain clean for generations to come.

What would be your ideal day? Kiting with friends while my dad windsurfs, beers on the beach, a beautiful sunset & a reggae band to dance the night away…

Interesting saying: If your knees aren’t green by the end of the day, you ought to seriously re-examine your life. – Calvin (of Calvin & Hobbes)