Infos

Ozone Kites Privacy Policy

Policy Statement 

This privacy policy dated 01/05/18 has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' is being used online. Ozone Kites aims to be transparent about why we need your personal details and how we will use them. 

We take your privacy seriously and your information will only be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Policy 2018 (GDPR). GDPR serves one purpose - It protects individuals’ rights regarding personal data balanced against the rights of the organisation holding their personal data. 

We at Ozone Kites are committed to protecting the personal data that we collect and process about you. We aim to be clear and transparent. We collect and use personal data to allow us to communicate more efficiently and effectively. 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and communication to you.

The following topics are covered in this privacy policy: 

By providing us with personal information you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), EU’s new data protection law, which became effective on May 25th 2018. 

We will communicate any changes to this policy via email with a copy of the updated version. If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact  kites@flyozone.com

Definitions & Abbreviations 

Ozone Kites Ltd as Data Controllers
Third party platforms such as Mailchimp as Data Processors
Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
General Data Protection Rule (GDPR) 

The laws governing how your personal data can be used are:
The General Data Protection Law (GDPR) 25th May 2018
The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 

Who we are

Ozone Kites is one of the world’s leading manufacturers of kites and kitesurfing equipment, created around a small but dedicated team of passionate riders. Our products are manufactured by either Ozone Kites Ltd, Register number: sc218022 or Ozone Kitesurf Ltd, Register number: sc296392, Registered address: Q Court, 3 Quality Street, Edinburgh.

How we collect information 

Ozone Kites obtains personal information from you when, for example, you complete an online form, register to receive the Ozone Kites newsletter or via our Ozone Kite demo testing app. 

Information collected via Third Party Platforms 
We use the third party platform Mailchimp for newsletter sign ups. We will only receive data from third parties if you have given your consent for your data to be passed on to us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand how they will process your data. Data obtained in this manner will be covered by this privacy policy. 

Consent to receive communications from Ozone Kites 
You will have to actively opt in to receive communications from Ozone Kites, boxes are not pre-ticked.
Data collected through newsletter sign-ups. To subscribe you have actively opt-in.
You can unsubscribe at any time, by clicking unsubscribe or by contacting Ozone Kites via email. 

Information we get from your use of our website and services 
We may collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you watch a video on YouTube, Facebook, visit our websites or view and interact with our ads and content. 

Information in the public domain 
We may obtain some information from publicly available sources such as newspaper articles or open postings on social media such as Facebook and Instagram. 

What personal information we collect

  • The type of personal information that Ozone Kites collects may include: Your name and gender 
  • Your contact details (address, email, phone number) 
  • Ozone Kites product preferences 
  • Your location, browser type and information on how you interact on our website. 
  • If you purchase an Ozone product and register it with us, your product registration information is held by us.
  • Where appropriate we may also ask you further demographic questions, but we will never make these questions mandatory.

Personal information for demo event participants is collected during specific events in order to send you relevant information regarding the products tested. Full details will be stored in the Ozone Kites app database until 1 year after the event and limited details (full name, email address, address, phone number and product preference) indefinitely or until you request to be removed from the Mailchimp database. 

Data from children aged 17 or Under 
We aim to protect the privacy of children aged 17 or under. When it comes to the collection of personal information from anyone aged 17 or under‚ we request that they get their parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever providing us with personal information or when sending sensitive information to anyone online. 

How is your information used 

We will mainly use your data to: 

  • Send you communications via our newsletter 
  • Provide you with the services, products or information that you asked for; as well as information about other services, products or information we think might interest you where you have consented to being contacted 
  • Send you surveys 
  • Invite you to relevant product demo events 
  • Use anonymous data to create statistics 
  • Details will never be passed on to third parties unless specified otherwise 

Tools may be used to improve the effectiveness of Ozone Kites communications with you, including tracking whether you open the emails we send you and links click on within a message. 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Third Party Disclosure

We will never share your information with any third parties for marketing purposes. We are committed to protecting your data and therefore it will never be disclosed or sold to external organisations other than those acting as agents and data processors carrying out work on our behalf. Where we enter into a relationship with an external party, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between Ozone Kites and that organisation to protect the security of your data. They only act under our instructions and we maintain full responsibility for your data. 

Third Parties Ozone Kites work with: 

Data processors Mailchimp, which are compliant with GDPR and have their own strict privacy policy. 

How you can access, update or delete your information 

We continuously review our records to ensure your data is as accurate as possible and always appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. If you wish to have your data deleted or if you change your email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please email us at  kites@flyozone.com

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. 

Data Protection

Prior to the deadline of the GDPR policy on 25th May 2018 a data review has been carried out. During the audit all existing data was reviewed and updated or deleted as appropriate. Existing users were contacted and given the option to opt in to future communications. 

Ozone Kites store personal details on a database system, which can only be accessed by Ozone Kites staff. The system is password protected. 

Ozone Kites store personal details in the Data processor Mailchimp, accessible by relevant staff only and is password protected. Excel files are only saved on the desktop of a password protected device with up to date anti–virus protection for the duration that they are needed (directly after a product demo event, etc.) Data is never printed out.

The information provided will be securely stored within our database and our third party email communication tool. 

In case of breach Ozone Kites will notify both users and the ICO within 72 hours. 

Despite all of our precautions no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we will always strive to protect your personal information, we cannot fully guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk. 

How long we store your data 

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will store your basic personal information (full name and email address and demo event attendance) on our systems until you request to be removed from the database. 

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us then you can opt out by emailing us  kites@flyozone.com or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email sent out.

If you request to opt out of communications your account will be made ‘dormant’ and the data will still be visible for reference but you will no longer be contacted. 

If you request that we stop sending you emails we will usually keep a record of your contact details to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us, we won’t keep any information that we don’t need. 

Links to other websites 

Our website contains links to other websites run by Ozone Kites distributors or other social media pages. This privacy policy applies only to Ozone Kites Ltd and Ozone Kitesurf Ltd‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.