Andy Yates

Fotos + Vídeo

Country: Australia

Passion: Kitesurf

Kite: C4, Zephyr

Nickname: Angee

Date of Birth: 03/10/1990

Nationality: Australian

Link to your latest video: http://vimeo.com/112770029

Discipline(s): freestyle, wakestyle, waveriding, paragliding

Competitive Highlights: 2010 PKRA World Champion, multiple Australian National Champion

Home spot: Townsville, Queensland, Australia

Favourite Spots: Caloundra Rivermouth, Sunshine Coast

Favourite Gear: Ozone C4, Zephyr, Mojo wing, Xenon boards

Favourite Moves: big doubles – frontmobe 5, KGB 5s, anything else that feels big and stomped

More important than kiting: my family, my girlfriend

Inspiration: Joel Parkinson

What do you do in free time: Studying medicine certainly keeps me busy – what free time ;)

What’s on your iPod: JJJ Hottest 100 tracks from the last 5 years

Why Ozone? I truly believe in what Ozone stands for. The gear is insanely good – the leader in kite design and quality.

What was your best kite moment? Winning the 2010 PKRA World Title and sharing the experience with my best mates and family on the Gold Coast for the last event for the year

What was your best life moment? As above – for sure my best life moment and it will definitely be hard to top in the future

How would you change the world? Deliver holistic medical care to those with poor socioeconomic determinants. Close the health gap between populations throughout the world. Eradicate hunger. Build schools for universal education. Cure AIDS/malaria/tuberculosis. Stop the stupidly wealthy assholes from ruining our planet for more money.

What would be your ideal day? This - http://vimeo.com/98322194

Interesting saying: “If you can dream it, you can become it!!”